agenda

9:00-9:55
Signing-in

Future of satellite industry in new economic reality: strategy, business, technologies

Plenary session

10:00-12:30

DISCUSSION TOPICS:

  • Changing operator business models in view of the global transformation of the industry
  • Coexistence of multi-orbital systems
  • National satellite manufacturing and technological sovereignty

Moderator: Yuri Urlichich, Chairman of the Council of the Association of Satellite Communications Market Participants

Speakers

  • Alexey Volin
    General Director of Russian Satellite Communications Company
  • Nikolai Raspopin
    Minister for Digital Development in Krasnoyarsk Krai
  • Oleg Ivanov
    General Director of the Radio Research and Development Institute
  • Evgeny Nesterov
    General Director of Reshetnev Information Satellite Systems JSC
  • Yuri Urlichich
    Chairman of the Council of the Association of Satellite Communications Market Participants
12:30-12:30
Coffee break


Satellite operators: Business in new conditions

Session 1

12:30-14:15

DISCUSSION TOPICS:

  • Media content delivery and TV development outlooks: affordable satellite television for the public
  • Maritime Internet services
  • Public satellite access to the Internet
  • Outlooks for the development of the subscriber base of individual satellite Internet access

Moderator: Alexey Vdovin, Head of the Business Development Service of Russian Satellite Communications Company

Speakers

  • Andrey Romulov
    Chairman of the Board of Directors of Iskra Group of Companies
  • Andrey Kirillovich
    Director of Strategy, Marketing and Business Development Department of Intersputnik IOSC
  • Sergei Pekhterev
    Shareholder of KA-Internet JSC
  • Mikhail Glinka
    Head of Corporate and Operators’ Solutions Sales Department of Russian Satellite Communications Company
  • Mikhail Mutterperl
    Commercial Director of RTComm.RU JSC
  • Konstantin Saltykov
    Technical Director of Orion Group of Companies
  • Daniil Nirman
    Head of Satellite Internet Department of Tricolor
14:15-15:15
Lunch

Outlooks of the Russian satellite equipment market

Session 2

15:15-16:30

DISCUSSION TOPICS:

  • Problems and prospects of development of satellite communication networks in Russia
  • The needs of the Russian satellite communications market for modem equipment, import substitution
  • Satellite technologies for agricultural development

Moderator: Evgeny Buydinov, Deputy General Director of Russian Satellite Communications Company

Speakers

  • Evgeny Buydinov
    Deputy General Director of Russian Satellite Communications Company
  • Gennady Sebekin
    Head of the MIPT Telecommunication Solutions Integration Department
  • Oleg Varygin
    General Director of PK DELTA LLC
  • Denis Stafeev
    General Director of Gilat Satellite Networks (Eurasia) LLC
  • Vladimir Pendyurin
    General Director of JSC Research and Production Enterprise “Automated Communication Systems”
16:30-16:45
SATCOMRUS AWARDS 2022


17:00-19:00
Sightseeing tour (with ice cream and chocolate tasting session)



conference